Violations
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA
786 F. Supp. 2d 1151; 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 37719; 73 ERC (BNA) 1855; 176 Oil & Gas Rep. 657; 41 ELR 20138 April 6,
2011, Decided lexis
HN12 Development" is defined as "those activities which take place following discovery of minerals in paying
quantities, including geophysical activity, drilling, platform construction, and operation of all onshore support
facilities, and which are for the purpose [**19] of ultimately producing the minerals discovered." Id. § 1331(l).
"Production" comprises "those activities which take place after the successful completion of any means for the
removal of minerals, including such removal, field operations, transfer of minerals to shore, operation monitoring,
maintenance, and workover drilling." Id. § 1331(m).
34
COMMERIAL / BUSINESS ACTIVITY
In context of land develop means make available for commercial use
Warren W. Matthews, Jr., Chief Justice of Supreme Court of Alaska, 3/15/91, “Kenai Borough v. Cook Inlet Region &