Student-on-Student Harassment 2006
[…] CEPI grants permission to reproduce this paper for noncommercial purposes providing CEPI is credited.
The views expressed in this commentary are those of the author.
THE COMMONWEALTH EDUCATIONAL POLICY INSTITUTE - Education Law Newsletter
summarized, “…Davis can be viewed as the Supreme Court’s attempt at protecting students from peer sexual
harassment while simultaneously protecting school districts from liability for less serious infringements.” Ford
(2005)
As stated above, immature (silly, childish) behavior is not actionable under Title IX, 20 U.S.C 1681 (1972) To
refresh the reader regarding Title IX, the federal statute states in relevant part that “no person in the United
States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance….” The Supreme Court’s
interpretation of Title IX liability does not negate a need for diligent school administrators and staff to pose the
following questions: When does a student-initiated act move beyond the bounds of mere “child’s play?” When