certified for partial publication
[…] person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1
and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of
persons or property . . . .” (Italics added.)
Both the section 2800.1(a) and section 2800.2(a) offenses require the specific
intent to evade. The distinction between them is that section 2800.2(a) contains the
additional element of driving with willful or wanton disregard for safety. Therefore,
section 2800.1 is a lesser included offense of section 2800.2. (People v. Springfield
(1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1674,1679-1680.)
In 1996, the Legislature added section 2800.2(b). (Stats. 1996, ch. 420, § 1.) It
states, “For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of
persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to
elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are
assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property
occurs.”
“(a) Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade,