Uploaded by Alice Junior Chatiza
[…] 1
http://www.aphis.usda.gov/publications/biotechnology/content/printable_version/BRS_
CoordFrameBro.pdf
8
C.A. Wozniak et al.
In part, these specifically include under a description of “known and potential
differences from the unmodified recipient organism that would substantiate that the
regulated article is unlikely to pose a greater plant pest risk than the unmodified
organism from which it was derived,” including effects of the regulated article on
non-target organisms and indirect plant pest effects on other agricultural products
and, under 7 CFR 340.6 (c) (5), data reports from field trials conducted under APHIS
permit or notification that shall include “methods of observation, resulting data, and
analysis regarding all deleterious effects on plants, nontarget organisms, or the
environment.”
Since the PPA relies on the determination of plant pest or noxious weed status as
a trigger to regulation of GE organisms, and plant pests are defined rather broadly
therein as essentially any organism causing harm to a plant or plant parts (Belson