Machete`s Chop Shop, Inc. v. Tex. Film Comm`n, et
[…] One can easily
imagine that a written script that did not seem inappropriate and did not appear to portray Texas or
Texans in a negative fashion on paper might take on those attributes when converted into a film in
which those words are spoken by actors and accompanied by all the other aspects that compose a
feature film. Thus, a post-production decision that a project does, after all, include inappropriate
content or portrays Texas or Texans in a negative fashion is not necessarily an “about-face” or
reversal of a previous determination.
Construction of section 485.022 to provide the Commission with discretion
throughout the entire grant approval process is not only reasonable but is the meaning undoubtedly
intended by the Legislature when it specified that the Commission “is not required to act on any
grant application and may deny an application because of inappropriate content or content that
portrays Texas or Texans in a negative fashion.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 485.022(e). Additionally,
16
the absence of an applicant’s right to judicial review of the Commission’s decision on a grant
application confirms the Legislature’s intent to delegate broad discretion to the Commission to