Machete`s Chop Shop, Inc. v. Tex. Film Comm`n, et
[…] information verifying its final in-state expenditures, in-state production days, and employment of
Texas residents. According to Machete, Hudgins resigned his position as the Commission’s director
effective November 30, 2010. On December 1, 2010, the Commission’s deputy director, Carol Pirie,
sent Machete a letter stating that “[b]ased on the final review of content, the feature MACHETE does
not qualify for a grant from the Texas Moving Image Industry Incentive Program.” Pirie informed
Machete that the determination not to award the grant was pursuant to Government Code subsection
485.022(e), which provided that the Commission “may deny an application because of inappropriate
content or content that portrays Texas or Texans in a negative fashion, as determined by the office.”
5
The Program rules required an applicant seeking a grant for a feature film to submit a full
script. See 13 Tex. Admin. Code § 121.8(a)(1)(C)(i) (2010) (Tex. Film Comm’n, Grant Application).
4
Tex. Gov’t Code § 485.022(e). According to Machete, Heather Page, Hudgins’s successor as the