Machete`s Chop Shop, Inc. v. Tex. Film Comm`n, et
[…] “suggests” that the Legislature intended subsection 485.022(e) to be a limited grant of authority
to deny an application based on content, which terminated after the initial content review was
completed. But the same rule makes it clear that there will also be a final content review, and nothing
in either the rule or in subsection 485.022(e) can be reasonably read to prohibit the Commission
from denying an application based on content at that time.
Rather than attempt to divine legislative intent from what subsection 485.022(e)
does not say, we instead consider what it does say, which is that the Commission “is not required
to act on any grant application and may deny an application because of inappropriate content or
content that portrays Texas or Texans in a negative fashion, as determined by the [O]ffice.”8 The
statute’s plain language admits of no temporal limitation on the Commission’s authority. We are
unpersuaded that the plain language of the statute manifests a legislative intent to limit the