diagnosis and testing

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206-09-1
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-1
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Anti-Lock Control
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42, Anti-Lock Brake
System (ABS) for schematic and connector
information.
Special Tool(s)
Rotunda 73 Digital Multimeter
105-R0051 or equivalent
Rotunda 88 Digital Multimeter
105-R0053 or equivalent
ABS Adapter Cable
418-063 (T97P-50ALA) or
equivalent
Breakout Box, EEC-IV Control
System
418-005 (014-00322)
(T83L-50000-000EEC-IV)
Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418-F052, or equivalent
diagnostic tool with appropriate
adapter cable
Copyright  2002, Ford Motor Company
Last updated: 7/13/2008
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-2
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-2
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Inspection and Verification
Anti-Lock Quick Check Sheet Using EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box
Ignition Mode
Measure
Between Pin
Numbers
Tester
Scale/Range
Specification
Pinpoint Test
OFF
16 and Chassis
DC Volts
0V
GO to Pinpoint
Test L.
ON
16 and Chassis
DC Volts
10 V min
GO to Pinpoint
Test L.
LF Wheel Speed Sensor
Resistance (4x2)
OFF
4 and 12
ohms
1700-3600
ohms
GO to Pinpoint
Test B.
RF Wheel Speed Sensor
Resistance (4x2)
OFF
5 and 13
ohms
1700-3600
ohms
GO to Pinpoint
Test D.
LF Wheel Speed Sensor
Resistance (4x4)
OFF
4 and 12
ohms
650-800 ohms
GO to Pinpoint
Test B.
RF Wheel Speed Sensor
Resistance (4x4)
OFF
5 and 13
ohms
650-800 ohms
GO to Pinpoint
Test D.
Rear Axle Speed Sensor
Resistance
OFF
14 and 6
ohms
800-3500 ohms
GO to Pinpoint
Test F.
Item to Be Tested
Ignition Feed
Wheel Speed Sensor Continuity to Ground
LF
OFF
Chassis and 12
Continuity
Continuity
GO to Pinpoint
Test B.
RF
OFF
Chassis and 13
Continuity
Continuity
GO to Pinpoint
Test D.
Rear
OFF
Chassis and 14
Continuity
Continuity
GO to Pinpoint
Test F.
Wheel Speed Sensor Voltage: Rotate wheel @ one revolution per second
LF
OFF
4 and 12
AC mVolts
300-3500 mV
GO to Pinpoint
Test C.
RF
OFF
5 and 13
AC mVolts
300-3500 mV
GO to Pinpoint
Test E.
Rear (Both at same time
and direction)
OFF
14 and 6
AC mVolts
300-3500 mV
GO to Pinpoint
Test G.
1.
Verify the customer concern by operating the
vehicle and applying the brakes under different
conditions to duplicate the condition.
2.
Inspect to determine if one of the following
mechanical or electrical concerns apply:
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-3
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-3
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical
• Parking brake cable
• Tire pressure
• Tire size or mismatched
tires
Electrical
• Blown fuse
• Central junction box
(CJB) fuse 23 (5A)
• Battery junction box
(BJB) fuse F (60A)
• Connectors or
connections
• Ground integrity
• Harness routing
• Wire chafing
• Circuitry open/shorted
3.
If the inspection reveals an obvious concern(s)
that can be readily identified, repair as required.
4.
If the concern remains after the inspection,
connect the diagnostic tool to the data link
connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument
panel and select the vehicle to be tested from
the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool
does not communicate with the vehicle:
•
check that the program card is correctly
installed.
•
check the connections to the vehicle.
•
check the ignition switch position.
•
Verify that the battery voltage is between 10
and 16 volts. Refer to Section 414-00.
5.
If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate
with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool
manual.
6.
Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If
the diagnostic tool responds with:
•
SCP or ISO; all electronic control units no
response/not equipped, refer to Section
418-00.
•
No response/not equipped for ABS module,
GO to Pinpoint Test L.
•
System passed, retrieve and record the
continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out
self-test diagnostics for the ABS module.
7.
If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern,
refer to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)
Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
to continue diagnostics.
8.
If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved,
GO to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTC
Description
DTC Caused By
Action
B1342
ABS Module Failure
ABS
REPAIR all other DTCs.
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST
the system for normal
operation. If DTC returns,
INSTALL a new ABS
module. REFER to
Anti-Lock Brake System
(ABS) Module —
Anti-Lock Brake Control in
this section.
B1676
Voltage Out of Range
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test Q.
B2141/B2477
NV Memory Configuration
Failure
ABS
Using the diagnostic tool,
PROGRAM the ABS
module.
C1226
Brake Lamp Warning
Output Circuit Short to
Ground
ABS
REFER to Section 413-01.
C1194/C1196
LF ABS Outlet Valve
Circuit Failure/Short to
Battery
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
C1198/C1200
LF ABS Inlet Valve Circuit
Failure/Short to Battery
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-4
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-4
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index (Continued)
DTC
Description
DTC Caused By
Action
C1202/C1204
Rear ABS Outlet Valve
Circuit Failure/Short to
Battery
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
C1206/C1208
Rear ABS Inlet Valve
Circuit Failure/Short to
Battery
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
C1210/C1212
RF ABS Outlet Valve
Circuit Failure/Short to
Battery
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
C1214/C1216
RF ABS Inlet Valve
Circuit Failure/Short to
Battery
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
C1155
LF Wheel Speed Sensor
Input Circuit Failure
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
C1158/C1233
LF Wheel Speed Sensor
Input Signal
Erratic/Missing
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
C1145
RF Wheel Speed Sensor
Input Circuit Failure
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
C1148/C1234
RF Wheel Speed Sensor
Input Signal
Erratic/Missing
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
C1230
Rear Axle Speed Sensor
Input Circuit Failure
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
C1229/C1237
Rear Axle Speed Input
Signal Erratic/Missing
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
C1095/C1096
ABS Hydraulic Pump
Motor Failure
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
C1113/C1115/C1185
Shorted Internal Power
Relay
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
C1185
Open Internal Power Relay
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
C1169
Excessive Dump Time
ABS
REPAIR all other DTCs
before proceeding.GO to
Pinpoint Test M.
C1184
ABS System Timeout
ABS
REPAIR all other DTCs
before proceeding.GO to
Pinpoint Test N.
C1222
Wheel Speed
Error/Mismatch
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
B1485
Brake Pedal Position (BPP)
Switch Circuit Failure
ABS
GO to Pinpoint Test O.
Symptom Chart
Failure of a mechanical brake component may not
cause the yellow ABS warning indicator to
illuminate or a DTC to be stored. The Symptom
Chart is a starting point to begin diagnosis of these
concerns.
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-5
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-5
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Symptom Chart
•
Condition
ABS false activation
•
Wheels lock up
•
Yellow ABS warning
indicator does not self check
•
Hard or soft brake pedal
Possible Sources
• Rear axle speed sensor ring is
damaged.
•
• Front wheel speed sensor ring
is damaged.
•
• Sensor output is out of sync.
•
• Intermittent open or shorted
wheel speed sensor circuit.
•
• Chafed wire insulation or
pinched wire due to incorrect
routing causing intermittent
short.
•
• Parking brake adjustment too
tight.
• Brake linings are grabby.
• Loose wheel speed sensor(s).
•
• ABS outlet (dump) valve.
• Leaky ABS inlet (isolation)
valve during ABS (soft).
• Damp or contaminated rear
brake linings, or stuck/leaking
rear disc brake caliper.
• Binding parking brake.
• Leaking rear axle seal.
• Circuitry.
• Anti-lock brake system (ABS)
module.
• Stuck ABS inlet (isolation)
valve (hard brake pedal) or
leaky ABS outlet (dump)
valve (soft brake pedal).
• Hydraulic leak in brake line
or hose, fitting, master
cylinder, or caliper (soft
brake pedal).
• Air in brake system (soft
brake pedal).
• Little or no power assist (hard
brake pedal).
• Stuck or inoperative or
caliper (hard brake pedal).
• Pinched or crimped brake line
or hose (hard brake pedal).
Action
REMOVE rear axle speed
sensor from the differential
housing. INSPECT the rear
axle speed sensor.
INSPECT for damaged teeth.
INSPECT both front wheel
speed sensor rings.
If left front sensor output is
out of sync, GO to Pinpoint
Test C. If right front sensor
output is out of sync, GO to
Pinpoint Test E. If rear sensor
output is out of sync, GO to
Pinpoint Test G.
Refer to Intermittent Failures
to test circuits 514 (YE/RD),
516 (YE/BK), 523 (RD/PK),
and 519 (LG/BK).
INSPECT wiring harness
from front wheel knuckle to
the frame and from the rear
axle to the frame for worn or
chafed wire insulation.
ELIMINATE base brake
system as cause of problem.
•
TIGHTEN wheel speed
sensor bolt to specifications.
REFER to Specifications in
this section.
• GO to Pinpoint Test A.
• ELIMINATE base brake
system as cause of problem.
REFER to Section 206-00.
•
GO to Pinpoint Test P.
•
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
•
ELIMINATE base brake
system as cause of problem.
REFER to Section 206-00.
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-6
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-6
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Symptom Chart (Continued)
Condition
• Lack of deceleration during
medium/hard brake
application
•
•
•
Vehicle pulls during braking
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Yellow ABS warning
indicator on with system pass
•
Soft or excessive pedal travel
•
No communication with the
anti-lock brake control
module
Possible Sources
Stuck shut ABS inlet
(isolation) valve or leaky
ABS outlet (dump) valve
(rear axle only).
Hydraulic leak in brake line
or hose, fitting, master
cylinder, or caliper.
Air in brake system.
Little or no power assist.
Stuck or inoperative caliper.
Ineffective brake linings.
Frozen or binding caliper
(one side of vehicle).
Uneven brake lining wear.
Pinched or crimped brake line
or hose.
Fully or partially blocked
front ABS inlet (isolation)
valve.
•
Action
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
•
ELIMINATE base brake
system as cause of problem.
REFER to Section 206-00.
•
ELIMINATE base brake
system as cause of problem.
REFER to Section 206-00.
•
INSTALL a new hydraulic
control unit (HCU). REFER
to Hydraulic Control Unit
(HCU) in this section.
REFER to Section 204-00.
REFER to Section 204-01A
or Section 204-01B.
REFER to Section 204-02.
REFER to Section 211-03.
DISCONNECT 25-pin
connector C135 from the
ABS module. Using a jumper
wire, GROUND pin 15,
circuit 603 (DG). If lamp is
off, INSTALL a new ABS
module. REFER to
Anti-Lock Brake System
(ABS) Module — Anti-Lock
Brake Control in this section.
If the warning lamp remains
on, REPAIR circuit 603
(DG).
ELIMINATE base brake
system as cause of problem.
REFER to Section 206-00.
• Alignment.
• Front suspension.
•
•
• Rear suspension.
• Steering components.
• Yellow ABS warning
indicator circuit.
• ABS warning lamp circuit
open.
•
•
•
• Hydraulic leak in brake line
or hose, fitting, master
cylinder, or caliper.
• Air in brake system.
• Hydraulic control unit (HCU).
• Fuse(s).
• Circuitry.
• Module.
•
•
•
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
GO to Pinpoint Test L.
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-7
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-7
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: DTCs C1194, C1196, C1198, C1200, C1202, C1204, C1206, C1208, C1210, C1212,
C1214, C1216 — ABS OUTLET/INLET VALVE CIRCUIT FAILURE/SHORT TO BATTERY
A1
A2
A3
Test Step
CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY
• Connect the scan tool.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear
DTCs.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Carry out
the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module On-Demand
Self-Test.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve
DTCs.
• Is a single inlet or outlet valve DTC set?
CHECK ABS MODULE POWER CIRCUIT 532 (OG/YE)
NOTICE: A blown fuse may be an indication of some other
wiring or component concern within the circuit.
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
• Measure the voltage between ABS module C135 pins 9 and 25,
circuit 532 (OG/YE), and ground.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
CHECK POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX FUSE 14 (60A)
• Check fuse: Power Distribution Box Fuse F (60A).
• Is the fuse OK?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in this
section.
No
If multiple valve DTCs are set, GO to A2.
If no DTCs are set, TEST the system for
normal operation.
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —
Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
RECONNECT the ABS Module C135. GO
to A3.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 532 (OG/YE). TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for
normal operation. If the fuse fails again,
CHECK for short to ground. REPAIR as
necessary. TEST the system for normal
operation.
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1155 — LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE
B1
B2
Test Step
CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY
• Connect the scan tool.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear
Continuous DTCs.
• Drive the vehicle at least 6 km/h (10 mph).
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve
and document continuous DTCs.
• Is DTC C1155 retrieved?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
GO to B2.
No
If no DTC is retrieved, GO to B6.
If a different DTC is retrieved, refer to the
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT COIL
RESISTANCE AT ABS MODULE CONNECTOR
• Ignition OFF.
• Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box.
(Continued)
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-8
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-8
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1155 — LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE
(Continued)
B2
Test Step
CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT COIL
RESISTANCE AT ABS MODULE CONNECTOR (Continued)
•
Result / Action to Take
Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box
pin 12 and EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 4.
Yes
GO to B4.
B3
No
• Is the resistance between 650 and 800 ohms?
DETERMINE LOCATION OF FAULT
• Disconnect: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor C150.
• Measure the resistance between the left front wheel speed
sensor C150 pin 1 and pin 2 (component side).
GO to B3.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 522 (TN/BK) and circuit
521 (TN/OG) as necessary. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
B4
• Is the resistance between 650 and 800 ohms?
CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box
pin 12, circuit 521 (TN/OG), and ground; and between EEC-IV
60-Pin Breakout Box pin 4, circuit 522 (TN/BK), and ground.
INSTALL a new left front wheel speed
sensor. REFER to Front Wheel Speed
Sensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed
Sensor — 4x4 in this section. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes
GO to B6.
•
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
GO to B5.
(Continued)
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-9
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-9
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1155 — LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE
(Continued)
B5
Test Step
CHECK FOR INTERNAL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT
• Disconnect: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor C150.
• Measure the resistance between the left front wheel speed
sensor C150 terminals and ground.
Result / Action to Take
Yes
REPAIR circuit 522 (TN/BK) and/or circuit
521 (TN/OG). TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
B6
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT SENSOR FAULT
• Carry out the Sensor Failure test for the left front wheel speed
sensor. Refer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures.
• Did the left front wheel speed sensor pass?
INSTALL a new left front wheel speed
sensor. REFER to Front Wheel Speed
Sensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed
Sensor — 4x4 in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
Yes
System is OK.
No
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system
for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1158, C1233 — LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
ERRATIC/MISSING
C1
Test Step
RETRIEVE DTCs
• Connect the scan tool.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve
and document continuous DTCs.
• Is DTC C1155 retrieved?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
DIAGNOSE DTC C1155 first. IGNORE all
other DTCs retrieved.
No
GO to C2.
C2
C3
REPEATABILITY DRIVE TEST (MISMATCHED OUTPUT)
NOTE: If a hard turn is made, some variation between all three
wheel speeds is expected.
NOTE: Recording the speeds for later plotting will eliminate the
necessity of monitoring the diagnostic tool while driving.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Monitor
ABS module wheel speed PIDs.
• Drive the vehicle at various speeds.
• Does the left front wheel speed sensor consistently match
the other two?
CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RING
• Raise the vehicle on a hoist.
•
•
NOTICE: Examine the wheel speed sensor ring carefully.
Failure to properly diagnose the sensor ring at this time will
lead to unnecessary component replacement and wasted
diagnostic time.
Inspect the wheel speed sensor ring for damaged or missing
teeth. Rotate the wheel to be sure all teeth are checked.
Is the wheel speed sensor ring damaged or missing teeth?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
GO to C3.
Yes
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor ring.
REFER to Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Ring — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Ring — 4x4 in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to C4.
(Continued)
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-10
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-10
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1158, C1233 — LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
ERRATIC/MISSING (Continued)
C4
Test Step
CHECK FOR LOOSE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING
• Wiggle the wheel speed sensor at the wheel end.
• Is any looseness detected?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
TIGHTEN wheel speed sensor bolt to
specification. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
GO to C5.
C5
CHECK FOR INTERNAL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor C150.
• Measure the resistance between the left front wheel speed
sensor C150 terminals and ground.
Yes
GO to C6.
No
C6
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
CHECK CIRCUIT 521 (TN/OG) AND CIRCUIT 522 (TN/BK)
• Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box.
• Set the multimeter to the mega-ohms setting.
• Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box
pin 12 and EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 4.
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor.
REFER to Front Wheel Speed Sensor —
4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x4
in this section. TEST the system for
normal operation.
Yes
GO to C8.
No
C7
• Is the resistance infinite?
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT WIRING CONCERN
• Ignition OFF.
• Carry out the Sensor Failure test for the left front wheel speed
sensor. Refer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures.
• Did the left front wheel speed sensor pass?
REPAIR circuit 521 (TN/OG) and circuit
522 (TN/BK). TEST the system for normal
operation.
Yes
System is OK.
No
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system
for normal operation.
(Continued)
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-11
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-11
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1158, C1233 — LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
ERRATIC/MISSING (Continued)
C8
Test Step
INSPECT THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR
DAMAGE
• Remove the left front wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel
Speed Sensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x4 in
this section.
• Inspect the housing for stress cracks or breaks.
• Inspect the left front wheel speed sensor C150 cavity for
evidence of water entry, pin corrosion, or excessive debris.
• Are any of the above conditions evident?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —
Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST D: DTC C1145 — RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE
D1
D2
Test Step
CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY
• Connect the scan tool.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear
Continuous DTCs.
• Drive the vehicle at least 6 km/h (10 mph).
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve
and document continuous DTCs.
• Is DTC C1145 retrieved?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
GO to D2.
No
If no DTC is retrieved, GO to D6.
If a different DTC is retrieved, refer to the
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR COIL RESISTANCE AT HCU
CONNECTOR
• Ignition OFF.
• Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box.
• Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box
pin 13 circuit 514 (YE/RD) and EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin
5 circuit 516 (YE/BK).
Yes
GO to D4.
D3
• Is the resistance between 650 and 800 ohms?
DETERMINE LOCATION OF FAULT
• Disconnect: Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor C160.
No
GO to D3.
(Continued)
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-12
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-12
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST D: DTC C1145 — RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE
(Continued)
D3
Test Step
DETERMINE LOCATION OF FAULT (Continued)
•
Result / Action to Take
Measure the resistance between the two terminals of the right
front wheel speed sensor C160.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 514 (YE/RD) and circuit
516 (YE/BK) as necessary. CLEAR the
DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
No
D4
• Is the resistance between 650 and 800 ohms?
CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box
pin 13 and ground; and between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box
pin 5 and ground.
INSTALL a new right front wheel speed
sensor. REFER to Front Wheel Speed
Sensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed
Sensor — 4x4 in this section.
Yes
GO to D6.
D5
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
CHECK FOR INTERNAL SENSOR SHORT
• Disconnect: Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor C160.
• Measure the resistance between the right front wheel speed
sensor C160 terminals and ground.
No
GO to D5.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 514 (YE/RD) and/or circuit
516 (YE/BK). TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
INSTALL a new right front wheel speed
sensor. REFER to Front Wheel Speed
Sensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed
Sensor — 4x4 in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
(Continued)
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-13
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-13
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST D: DTC C1145 — RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE
(Continued)
D6
Test Step
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FAULT
• Carry out the Sensor Failure test for the right front wheel speed
sensor. Refer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures.
• Did the right front wheel speed sensor pass?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
System is OK.
No
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system
for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST E: DTCs C1148, C1234 — RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
ERRATIC/MISSING
E1
Test Step
RETRIEVE DTCS
• Connect the scan tool.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve
and document continuous DTCs.
• Is DTC C1145 retrieved?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
DIAGNOSE DTC C1145 first. IGNORE all
other DTCs retrieved.
No
GO to E2.
E2
E3
REPEATABILITY DRIVE TEST (MISMATCHED OUTPUT)
NOTE: If a hard turn is made, some variation between all three
wheel speed sensors is expected.
NOTE: Recording the speeds for later plotting will eliminate the
necessity of monitoring the diagnostic tool while driving.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Monitor
the ABS wheel speed PIDs.
• Drive the vehicle at various speeds.
• Does the right front wheel speed consistently match the
other two?
CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RING
• Raise the vehicle on a hoist.
NOTICE: Examine the wheel speed sensor ring carefully.
Failure to properly diagnose the sensor ring at this time will
lead to unnecessary component replacement and wasted
diagnostic time.
Inspect the wheel speed sensor ring for damaged or missing
teeth. Rotate the wheel speed sensor ring to be sure all teeth
are checked.
• Is the wheel speed sensor ring damaged or missing teeth?
CHECK FOR LOOSE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING
• Wiggle the wheel speed sensor at wheel end.
• Is any looseness detected?
•
E4
Yes
GO to E7.
No
GO to E3.
Yes
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor ring.
REFER to Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Ring — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Ring — 4x4 in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to E4.
Yes
TIGHTEN the wheel speed sensor bolt to
specifications. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
GO to E5.
E5
CHECK FOR INTERNAL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor C160.
(Continued)
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-14
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-14
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST E: DTCs C1148, C1234 — RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
ERRATIC/MISSING (Continued)
E5
Test Step
CHECK FOR INTERNAL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT
(Continued)
•
Result / Action to Take
Measure the resistance between the right front wheel speed
sensor C160 terminals and ground.
Yes
GO to E6.
No
E6
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
CHECK CIRCUIT 514 (YE/RD) AND CIRCUIT 516 (YE/BK)
• Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box.
• Set the multimeter to the mega-ohms setting.
• Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box
pin 5 and pin 13.
INSTALL a new right front wheel speed
sensor. REFER to Front Wheel Speed
Sensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed
Sensor — 4x4 in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
Yes
GO to E8.
No
E7
E8
• Is the resistance infinite?
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT WIRING CONCERN
• Ignition OFF.
• Carry out the Sensor Failure test for the right front wheel speed
sensor. Refer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures.
• Did the right front wheel speed sensor pass?
INSPECT THE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR
DAMAGE
• Ignition OFF.
• Remove the right front wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front
Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensor —
4x4 in this section.
• Inspect the housing for stress cracks or breaks.
• Inspect the wheel speed sensor C160 for evidence of water
entry, pin corrosion, or excessive debris.
• Are any of the above conditions present?
REPAIR circuit 514 (YE/RD) and circuit
516 (YE/BK). TEST the system for normal
operation.
Yes
System is OK.
No
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system
for normal operation.
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —
Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-15
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-15
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1230 — REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE
F1
F2
Test Step
CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY
• Connect the scan tool.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear
Continuous DTCs.
• Drive the vehicle at least 6 km/h (10 mph).
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve
and document continuous DTCs.
• Is DTC C1230 retrieved?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
GO to F2.
No
If no DTC is retrieved, GO to F6.
If a different DTC is retrieved, refer to the
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
CHECK REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR COIL RESISTANCE AT
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
• Ignition OFF.
• Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box.
• Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box
pin 14 and EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 6.
Yes
GO to F4.
F3
• Is the resistance between 800 and 3500 ohms?
DETERMINE LOCATION OF FAULT
• Disconnect: Rear Axle Speed Sensor C455.
• Measure the resistance between the two terminals of the rear
axle speed sensor C455.
No
GO to F3.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 519 (LG/BK) and circuit
523 (RD/PK). TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
•
Is the resistance between 800 and 3500 ohms?
INSTALL a new rear axle speed sensor.
REFER to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in
this section. TEST the system for normal
operation.
(Continued)
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-16
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-16
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1230 — REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE (Continued)
F4
Test Step
CHECK REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box
pin 14 and ground; and between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box
pin 6 and ground.
Result / Action to Take
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —
Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
F5
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
CHECK FOR AXLE SPEED SENSOR SHORT
• Disconnect: Rear Axle Speed Sensor C455.
• Measure the resistance between the rear axle speed sensor
C455 terminals and ground.
No
GO to F5.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 519 (LG/BK) and circuit
523 (RD/PK). TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
F6
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT AXLE SPEED SENSOR FAULT
• Carry out the Sensor Failure test for the rear axle speed sensor.
Refer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures.
• Did the rear axle speed sensor pass?
INSTALL a new rear axle speed sensor.
REFER to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in
this section. TEST the system for normal
operation.
Yes
System is OK.
No
INSTALL a new rear axle speed sensor.
REFER to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in
this section. TEST the system for normal
operation.
PINPOINT TEST G: DTCs C1229, C1237 — REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
ERRATIC/MISSING
Test Step
G1
Result / Action to Take
RETRIEVE DTCs
• Connect the scan tool.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve
Continuous DTCs.
• Is DTC C1230 retrieved?
Yes
DIAGNOSE DTC C1230 first. IGNORE all
other DTCs retrieved.
No
GO to G2.
(Continued)
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-17
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-17
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST G: DTCs C1229, C1237 — REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
ERRATIC/MISSING (Continued)
G2
G3
Test Step
REPEATABILITY DRIVE TEST (MISMATCHED OUTPUT)
NOTE: If a hard turn is made, some variation between all three
wheel speeds is expected.
NOTE: Recording the speeds for later plotting will eliminate the
necessity of monitoring the diagnostic tool while driving.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Monitor
ABS module wheel speed PIDs.
• Drive the vehicle at various speeds.
• Does the rear axle speed sensor consistently match the
other two?
CHECK REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR RING
• Raise the vehicle on a hoist.
NOTICE: Examine the axle speed sensor ring carefully.
Failure to properly diagnose the sensor ring at this time will
lead to unnecessary component replacement and wasted
diagnostic time.
Inspect the axle speed sensor ring for damaged or missing
teeth. Rotate the wheel to be sure all teeth are checked.
• Is the axle speed sensor ring damaged or missing teeth?
CHECK FOR LOOSE AXLE SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING
• Wiggle the axle speed sensor at the differential case.
• Is any looseness detected?
•
G4
Result / Action to Take
Yes
GO to G7.
No
GO to G3.
Yes
INSTALL a new axle speed sensor ring.
REFER to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Ring in this section. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to G4.
Yes
TIGHTEN the rear axle speed sensor bolt
to specifications. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to G5.
G5
CHECK FOR AXLE SPEED SENSOR SHORT
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Rear Axle Speed Sensor C455.
• Measure the resistance between the rear axle speed sensor
C455 terminals and ground.
Yes
GO to G6.
No
G6
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
CHECK CIRCUITS
• Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box.
• Set the multimeter to the mega-ohms setting.
INSTALL a new axle speed sensor.
REFER to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in
this section. TEST the system for normal
operation.
(Continued)
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-18
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-18
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST G: DTCs C1229, C1237 — REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
ERRATIC/MISSING (Continued)
G6
Test Step
CHECK CIRCUITS (Continued)
•
Result / Action to Take
Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box
pin 14 and EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 6.
Yes
GO to G7.
No
G7
G8
• Is the resistance infinite?
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT WIRING CONCERN
• Ignition OFF.
• Carry out the Sensor Failure test for the rear axle speed sensor.
Refer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures.
• Did the rear axle speed sensor pass?
INSPECT THE REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
• Remove the rear axle speed sensor. Refer to Rear Wheel
Speed Sensor in this section.
• Inspect the rear axle speed sensor housing for stress cracks or
breaks.
• Inspect the rear axle speed sensor connector C455 for evidence
of water entry, pin corrosion, or excessive debris.
• Are any of the above conditions evident?
REPAIR circuit 519 (LG/BK) and circuit
523 (RD/PK). TEST the system for normal
operation.
Yes
GO to G8.
No
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system
for normal operation.
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —
Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST H: SOFT OR EXCESSIVE PEDAL TRAVEL
H1
Test Step
CHECK BASE BRAKE COMPONENTS
• Visually inspect the brake lines from HCU to brake calipers.
• Visually inspect the calipers and brake components.
• Are any of these components damaged?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL new components as
necessary. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
GO to H2.
H2
CHECK FOR LEAKING DUMP VALVE
• Ignition OFF.
(Continued)
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-19
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-19
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: SOFT OR EXCESSIVE PEDAL TRAVEL (Continued)
H2
Test Step
CHECK FOR LEAKING DUMP VALVE (Continued)
Result / Action to Take
•
Remove the rubber boots from the two HCU low pressure
accumulators (LPA).
•
Insert a clean steel implement (e.g., paper clip or small
screwdriver) into each LPA.
•
•
Key in START position.
NOTE: A leaking dump valve is similar to the master cylinder
bypass condition. It is important that the pedal be quickly and
forcefully applied to rule out master cylinder bypass as a cause.
Typically, master cylinder bypass occurs only at low pedal
pressure rates and low tire pressure.
Have an assistant press hard on the brake pedal while
observing the steel implements.
Do any of the implements move out 6.35mm (0.25in) or
more?
•
Yes
INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic
Control Unit (HCU) in this section.
No
REMOVE the steel implements. INSTALL
the rubber boots on each LPA. GO to
Symptom Chart.
PINPOINT TEST J: DTCs C1095, C1096 — ABS HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR FAILURE
J1
Test Step
CHECK CIRCUIT 532 (OG/YE) FOR VOLTAGE
• Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
Result / Action to Take
(Continued)
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-20
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-20
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: DTCs C1095, C1096 — ABS HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR FAILURE (Continued)
J1
Test Step
CHECK CIRCUIT 532 (OG/YE) FOR VOLTAGE (Continued)
•
Result / Action to Take
Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135 pin 9,
circuit 532 (OG/YE), harness side and ground; and between the
ABS module C135 pin 25, circuit 532 (OG/YE), harness side
and ground.
Yes
GO to J2.
No
J2
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
CHECK CIRCUIT 530 (LG/YE) FOR GROUND
• Ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135 pin 8,
circuit 530 (LG/YE), harness side and ground; and between the
ABS module C135 pin 24, circuit 530 (LG/YE), harness side and
ground.
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
DRIVE the vehicle over a rough road.
TEST the system for normal operation.
Yes
GO to J3.
No
J3
J4
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE FOR
DTCS
NOTE: Repair all other DTCs before proceeding.
• Ignition OFF.
• Connect the scan tool.
• Clear and retrieve the ABS module DTCs.
• Are DTCs C1095 and C1096 still present?
CARRY OUT AN ABS EVENT
• Clear the DTCs, road test the vehicle and carry out an ABS
event.
• Retrieve the ABS module DTCs.
• Did DTCs C1095 and C1096 return?
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. DRIVE the vehicle
over a rough road. TEST the system for
normal operation.
Yes
GO to J4.
No
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —
Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.
Yes
INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic
Control Unit (HCU) in this section.
No
The system is operating correctly at this
time.
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-21
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-21
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST K: DTCs C1113, C1115, C1185 — ABS POWER RELAY CIRCUIT FAILURE/SHORT TO
BATTERY
K1
K2
Test Step
CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY
• Connect the scan tool.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear
Continuous DTCs.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Carry out
the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module On-Demand
Self-Test.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve
DTCs.
• Are any DTCs retrieved?
ELECTRICAL PRECHECKS
• Ignition OFF.
• Check fuse: Power Distribution Box Fuse F (60A).
• Is the fuse OK?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
If DTC C1113 or C1115 is retrieved,
INSTALL a ABS module. REFER to
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —
Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC C1185 is retrieved, GO to K2.
No
If no DTCs are retrieved, TEST the
system for normal operation.
Yes
GO to K3.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for
normal operation. If the fuse fails again,
CHECK for short to ground. REPAIR as
necessary. TEST the system for normal
operation.
K3
CHECK VOLTAGE TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
MODULE
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
• Measure the voltage between ABS module C135 pins 9 and 25,
circuit 532 (OG/YE) and ground.
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —
Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.
CLEAR the DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle over
rough roads and through a car wash.
REPEAT the self-test.
No
•
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
DRIVE the vehicle over rough roads and
through a car wash. REPEAT the self-test.
Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
PINPOINT TEST L: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
L1
Test Step
VERIFY THE CONNECTION BETWEEN DIAGNOSTIC TOOL AND
THE DLC II CONNECTOR
• Ignition OFF.
• Reconnect the diagnostic tool to the DLC connector.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve
and document continuous DTCs.
• Are DTCs obtained?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System
(ABS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) Index.
No
GO to L2.
L2
CHECK IGNITION POWER TO THE HCU
• Ignition OFF.
• Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box.
• Ignition ON.
(Continued)
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-22
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-22
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST L: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
(Continued)
L2
Test Step
CHECK IGNITION POWER TO THE HCU (Continued)
•
Result / Action to Take
Measure the voltage between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin
16 and ground.
Yes
GO to L3.
No
L3
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
CHECK ABS GROUND
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
• Disconnect the battery.
• Measure the resistance between ABS module C135 pins 8 and
24, circuit 530 (LG/RD), and ground.
CHECK fuse junction panel fuse 25 (5A)
and/or REPAIR circuit 533 (TN/RD). TEST
the system for normal operation.
Yes
REFER to Section 418-00.
No
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
REPAIR circuit 530 (LG/RD). TEST the
system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST M: DTC C1169 — EXCESSIVE DUMP TIME
NOTE: Repair all other DTCs before proceeding.
M1
M2
Test Step
CHECK FOR ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
DTCS
• Connect the scan tool.
• Ignition ON.
Clear the DTCs and road test the vehicle.
• Retrieve the DTCs.
• If DTC C1169 is present?
CHECK THE BASE BRAKE SYSTEM
• Check the base brake system. REFER to Section 206-00.
• Is the base brake system OK?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
GO to M2.
No
System is operating correctly at this time.
Yes
INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic
Control Unit (HCU) in this section. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the base brake system. REFER
to Section 206-00. TEST the system for
normal operation.
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-23
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-23
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST N: DTCs C1184 — ABS SYSTEM TIMEOUT, C1222 — WHEEL SPEED
ERROR/MISMATCH
NOTE: Repair all other DTCs before proceeding.
N1
Test Step
CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY
• Connect the scan tool.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear
Continuous DTCs.
• Drive the vehicle at various speeds.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve
and document continuous DTCs.
• Was a DTC retrieved and did the ABS activate during
normal stops?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
If DTC C1184 is retrieved and the ABS did
not activate during normal stops, INSTALL
a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock
Brake System (ABS) Module — Anti-Lock
Brake Control in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
If the ABS activated on normal stops, GO
to N2.
If DTC C1222 is retrieved, INSPECT the
tires for mismatched sizes. INSPECT the
sensor rings for damage. If inspections are
normal, INSTALL a new ABS module.
REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)
Module — Anti-Lock Brake Control in this
section. TEST the system for normal
operation.
If a different DTC is retrieved, REFER to
the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
No
System is OK. TEST the system for
normal operation.
N2
CHECK FOR AN ERRATIC WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear
Continuous DTCs.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Monitor
the ABS module wheel speed PIDs while driving at various
speeds.
NOTE: When using the diagnostic tool to monitor the wheel
speed signals, monitor one wheel at a time. The information is
recorded faster and the likelihood of diagnosing the faulty signal
is greater.
• Does one wheel speed signal drop out while driving or
braking?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test C (LF), GO to
Pinpoint Test E (RF), GO to Pinpoint Test
G (Rear).
No
REPEAT the monitoring of ABS module
wheel speed PIDs. Intermittent signals
may not be recorded the first time.
INSPECT the sensor rings and sensor
wiring for damage. If damage is found,
REPAIR as necessary. If no damage is
found, refer to Component Test —
Intermittent Failures for the suspect wheel
sensor. TEST the system for normal
operation.
PINPOINT TEST O: DTC B1485 — BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE
O1
Test Step
CHECK POWER FEED TO BPP SWITCH
• Disconnect: Brake Pedal Position Switch C279.
Result / Action to Take
(Continued)
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-24
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-24
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST O: DTC B1485 — BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE
(Continued)
O1
Test Step
CHECK POWER FEED TO BPP SWITCH (Continued)
•
Result / Action to Take
Measure the voltage between BPP switch connector C279
terminal 3, circuit 22 (LB/BK) and ground.
Yes
GO to O2.
No
O2
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
CHECK BPP SWITCH CONTINUITY — BRAKE NOT APPLIED
• Measure the resistance across BPP switch terminal 1, circuit
676 (PK/OG) and terminal 2, circuit 810 (RD/LG).
REPAIR open in circuit 22 (LB/BK).
CLEAR DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
Yes
GO to O3.
No
O3
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
CHECK BPP SWITCH CONTINUITY — BRAKE APPLIED
• Press the brake pedal and hold.
• Measure the resistance across BPP switch terminal 2, circuit
810 (RD/LG) and terminal 3, circuit 22 (LB/BK).
INSTALL a new BPP switch. REFER to
Section 417-01. TEST the system for
normal operation.
Yes
GO to O4.
No
O4
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
CHECK CONTINUITY OF CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG)
• Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
INSTALL a new BPP switch. REFER to
Section 417-01. TEST the system for
normal operation.
(Continued)
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
206-09-25
Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-25
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST O: DTC B1485 — BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE
(Continued)
O4
Test Step
CHECK CONTINUITY OF CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) (Continued)
•
Result / Action to Take
Measure the resistance between BPP switch connector terminal
3 and ABS module C135 terminal 15, circuit 810 (RD/LG).
Yes
GO to O5.
No
O5
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
• Measure the voltage between BPP switch connector terminal 2,
circuit 810 (RD/LG) and ground.
REPAIR the open in circuit 810 (RD/LG).
TEST the system for normal operation.
Yes
REPAIR the short to ground on circuit 810
(RD/LG).
No
•
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —
Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
PINPOINT TEST P: THE YELLOW ABS WARNING INDICATOR DOES NOT SELF CHECK
P1
Test Step
CHECK THE YELLOW ABS WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION
• Ignition ON.
• Observe the yellow ABS warning indicator.
• Is the yellow ABS indicator illuminated at all times?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
GO to P2.
No
REFER to Section 413-00.
P2
CHECK CIRCUIT 533 (TN/RD) FOR OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Connect EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box.
• Ignition ON.
(Continued)
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Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-26
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST P: THE YELLOW ABS WARNING INDICATOR DOES NOT SELF CHECK (Continued)
P2
Test Step
CHECK CIRCUIT 533 (TN/RD) FOR OPEN (Continued)
•
Result / Action to Take
Measure the voltage between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box Pin
16, circuit 533 (TN/RD), and ground.
Yes
GO to P3.
P3
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
CHECK CIRCUIT 530 (LG/RD) FOR OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
• Measure the resistance between ABS module C135 pins 8 and
24, circuit 530 (LG/RD), and ground.
No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes
GO to P4.
P4
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
CHECK ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
FUNCTION
• Ignition ON.
• Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between EEC-IV 60-Pin
Breakout Box pin 15, circuit 603 (DG), and ground.
No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —
Anti-Lock Brake Control in this
section.REPEAT the self-test.
•
Does the yellow ABS warning indicator turn off?
No
GO to P5.
(Continued)
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
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Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-27
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST P: THE YELLOW ABS WARNING INDICATOR DOES NOT SELF CHECK (Continued)
Test Step
CHECK CIRCUIT 603 (DG) FOR OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Instrument Cluster Connector.
• Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box
pin 15, circuit 603 (DG), and instrument cluster connector, circuit
603 (DG), harness side.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
P5
Result / Action to Take
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to Section 413-01.
No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST Q: B1676 — VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE
Q1
Q2
Test Step
CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY
• Connect the scan tool.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear
Continuous DTCs.
• Drive the vehicle at least 16 km/h (10 mph).
• Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.
• Are any DTCs retrieved?
CHECK IGNITION FEED VOLTAGE
• Disconnect the wiring at the ABS module.
• Start the engine.
• Read the voltage across ABS connector pin 16, circuit 533
(TN/RD) and pin 8, circuit 530 (LG/YE).
• Is the voltage greater than 16.6 volts or less than 9.2 volts?
Component Test — Intermittent Failures
Power/Ground to Anti-Lock Brake System
(ABS)Module
If the fuse has failed:
A. Check the weather packing of the power
connector to the ABS module C135.
Result / Action to Take
Yes
GO to Q2.
No
If no DTCs are retrieved, RETURN vehicle
to owner. If a different DTC is retrieved,
GO to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
Yes
CHECK the charging system.
No
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module —
Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.
CLEAR DTCs and ROAD TEST.
D. While measuring the resistance between the
ABS module C135 pins 8 and 24, circuit 530
(LG/RD), and ground, wiggle the wiring
harness.
E.
If the resistance momentarily goes above 5
ohms, while the harness is wiggled, repair or
install new wiring.
B. Remove power distribution box fuse F (60A).
Yellow ABS Warning Indicator Failure
C. Measure the resistance between the outside pin
of power distribution box fuse F (60A), circuit
532 (OG/YE), and ground.
Does not illuminate (prove-out):
D. Spray with water and wiggle the wiring
between the power distribution box and the
ABS module.
E.
If any continuity is measured, repair or install
new wiring.
Check for opens in wiring:
A. Disconnect the ABS module C135.
B. While measuring the voltage between ABS
module C135 pins 9 and 25, circuit 532
(OG/YE), and negative battery post, wiggle the
wiring harness.
C. If the voltage momentary drops below 10 volts
while the harness is wiggled, repair or install
new wiring.
A. Connect EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box to the
ABS module with the ABS Adapter Cable.
B. Connect EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 1
(yellow indicator) to the B+ pin.
C. Wiggle the wire harness at the several points
between the ABS module and the instrument
cluster.
D. Repair or install a new wire harness at the
location that the indicator flickered off for an
open circuit.
Does illuminate (prove-out):
A. Wiggle the wire harness at the several points
between the ABS module and the instrument
cluster.
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Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-28
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
B. Repair or install a new wire harness at the
location that the indicator flickered on for a
short to ground.
Sensor Failure
1.
Connect EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box to the
ABS module with the ABS Adapter Cable.
2.
Disconnect the suspect wheel speed sensor.
3.
Check the harness for short to ground.
1
Sensor
Break- out
Box Pins
521 (TN/OG)
and 522
(TN/BK)
Right front
wheel speed
sensor
5 and 13
514 (YE/RD)
and 516
(YE/BK)
Rear axle speed
sensor
6 and 14
523 (RD/PK)
and 519
(LG/BK)
5.
3
Drive over rough roads at various speeds.
4
If there is an open circuit detected between
pins, repair the circuit(s) for an open circuit.
Check suspect sensor electrical connector.
1
12 and 4
Right front
wheel speed
sensor
13 and 5
514 (YE/RD)
and 516
(YE/BK)
Rear axle speed
sensor
6 and 14
523 (RD/PK)
and 519
(LG/BK)
Circuits
4 and 12
Circuits
Left front wheel
speed sensor
Break- out
Box Pins
Left front wheel
speed sensor
NOTE: Use 88 Digital Multimeter with the
minimum resistance hold feature enabled for
this test.
Monitor the resistance between EEC-IV
60-Pin Breakout Box pins and ground as
follows:
4.
Sensor
521 (TN/OG)
and 522
(TN/BK)
NOTE: Use 88 Digital Multimeter with the
maximum resistance hold feature enabled
for this test.
Monitor the resistance between suspect
wheel speed sensor terminals while
wiggling the electrical connector:
Sensor
Resistance
Front
800 ohms
Rear
3500 ohms
2
Drive over rough roads at various speeds.
2
3
If there is continuity between either circuit
and ground, repair the circuit for a short to
ground.
If the resistance is above specifications,
install a new wheel speed sensor.
3
NOTE: Use 88 Digital Multimeter with the
minimum resistance hold feature enabled for
this test.
Check harness for open circuit.
1
Monitor the resistance between suspect
wheel speed sensor terminals while
wiggling the electrical connector:
NOTE: Connect jumper securely to the
suspect sensor connector.
Connect a jumper between the two pins on
the suspect sensor connector.
2
NOTE: Use 88 Digital Multimeter with the
maximum resistance hold feature enabled
for this test.
Monitor the resistance between EEC-IV
60-Pin Breakout Box pins as follows:
4
Sensor
Resistance
Front
650 ohms
Rear
800 ohms
If the resistance is below specifications,
install a new wheel speed sensor.
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Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel
206-09-29
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
5
NOTE: Use 88 Digital Multimeter with the
minimum resistance hold feature enabled for
this test.
6
If the meter shows anything other than open
circuit, install a new wheel speed sensor.
Monitor the resistance between an wheel
speed sensor terminal and ground on the
highest resistance scale of the meter while
wiggling the electrical connector.
2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003
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